S & S ALUMNI

Sparkman & Stephens Design Personnel by Initials Found on Drawings.

All S&S drawings include the initials of the designer or draftsman in the title block. The following is a fairly complete list of all initials as found on the drawings throughout the history of the company.

We realize there are some gaps in the list . If you worked for S&S as a designer or had a relative who did and can help us fill in the names that correspond to the initials please contact us!

If you are a designer and we have forgotten to include your initials, please contact us and we will update our list.

 

Name Initials Year of Employment
 Alan A. Gilbert  AAG  1971
 Aaron Crawford  AC  1997
 Angelo C. Lavranos  ACL  1973
 Adam D. Guttenplan  ADG  2007
 Al Dellipaoli  ADP  1962
 Alexander (Al) George  AG  1934
 Arvid Johnson  AJ  1951
 Andrew J. (Andy) MacGowan  AJM  1955
 Alessio Liuni  AL  1999
 Alvin Mason  AM  1942
 Adam Meshberg  AM  2002
 Al Mehl  AML  1952
   ANK  1946
 Anthony (Tony) Rusich  AR  1961
 Alison S. Coladarci  ASC  2006
 Al S. Parzel  ASP  1955
   AVM  1944
 Bernard (Bernie) Cohen  BC  1957
 Brit C. Colombo  BCC  
 Basil G. Lopresti  BCL  1945
   BKS  1945
 Brendan M. Abbott  BMA  2004
 Bruno Nadalin  BN  1959
   BP  1970
 Bruce R. Johnson  BRJ  1990
 Clifford A. Buerhrens  CAB  1950
 Christian A. Scharzwalder  CAS  2001
   CBB, Jr.  1966
   CCH  1941
 Charles (Charley) Daly  CD  1955
 Charles D. Schock  CDS  1948
 Carl F. Burnett  CFB  1951
 Fred C. Huntington  CFH  1938
 Carl H. Mohlin  CHM  1951
 Carl J. Persak III  CJP  2000
 Carl L. Wnner  CLW  1951
 Jr. Mower  CM  1950
 Clifford Nuttall  CN  1946
 Craig V. Walters  CVW  1980
 David Facente  DAF  2008
 Drake H. Sparkman  DHS  1929
 Daniel H. Thompson  DHT  1963
 Dan N. Chappelear  DNC  1959
 Dennis Puleston  DP  1942
 David P. Martin  DPM  1952
 Diana Russell  DR  1971
 David R. Pedrick  DRP  1970
   DRW  1943
 Dan Sullivan  DS  1942
 Daniela Abbott  DTHA  2008
 Diane T. Rulifson  DTR  1973
 Donald Wakeman  DW  1965
 Edward E. Hermanns  EEH  1951
 Ernest Fetske  EF  1942
 Eric Mehl  EGM  2004
 Evan K. Marshall  EKM  1985
 Enez L. Nardi  ELN  1945
   EM, Jr.  1939
 Edwin McBrier Williams  EMcBW  1956
   ERK  1942
 Ernest R. Sater  ERS  1951
 R. Weber  ERW  1950
 Ernest Strothenig  ES  1942
 Eino E. Saari  ES  1951
   EWW  1941
 Frederic C. Barrett  FCB  1999
 Frederic De Clercq  FDC  1999
 Frank J. Jerabek  FJJ  1951
 Frank Karpi  FK  1958
   FOK  1958
   FRH  1934
 F. (Frank) Kinney  FSK  1970
 Fred W. Buhlmeyer  FWB  1943
 Gustave Buren  GB  1942
 German Frers, Jr.  GF, Jr.  1965
 Gerhard Gilgenast  GG  1964
   GG  1964
 Gilbert G. Wyland  GGW  1937
 George Hamilton  GH  1950
 George Hoffman  GH  1954
   GHS  1938
 Gary Mull  GM  1963
 Greg M. Matzat  GMM  1991
   GWM  1964
 Harold A. Sebezenm  HAS  1934
 Harold A. Sebexen  HAS  1961
 Howard Barrington  HB  1951
 Harold Fallick  HF  1955
 Henry Gruber  HG  1944
 Halsey C. Herreshoff  HH  1951
 Harry Johnson  HJ  1950
 Howard J. Pierce  HJP  1952
 Harry Morgan  HM  1973
 Harold M. Simmons  HMS  1944
 Harry S. Townsend  HST  1949
 Harry Walcott  HW  1942
 Howard T. Wood  HW  1950
 Henry W. (Hank) Uhle  HWU  1942
   IRD  1940
 Irving Stein  IS  1951
 Irving Silveisdeni  IS  1952
   ISW  1949
 John Anderson  JA  1952
 Jim Anderson  JA  1967
 Bruce J. McPherson  JBmCP  1966
   JCC  1937
 J. (Freddy) Grund  JFG  1942
 James F. Moran  JFM  1999
 Joseph G. Koebel  JGK, Jr.  1948
 John J. Murphy  JJ M  1955
 Jim R. Kerr  JK  1950
 James K. Barden  JKB  1954
 Jan Bjerke  JKB  1968
 Jack Levin  JL  1952
 Jack Murphy  JM  1953
   JMH  1942
 Joseph L. Parisi  JP  1952
 Jason P. Black  JPB  2005
 John P. Meade  JPM  1966
 Jeremy Wurmfeld  JPW  2000
 John R. Didwell  JRD  1952
   JRK  1944
 James R. Teeters  JRT  1981
 Johan Valentijn  JV  1971
 John (Wee John) Wilson  JW  1952
 Jim (Ergo) Cobbs  JWC  1980
 Aage K. Neilson  KAN  1957
   LAA  1954
   LCK  1944
 Leonard J. Welter  LJW  1951
 Lawrence (Larry) Kean  LK  1952
 Louis Kromholz  LK  1954
 Luther M. Deane  LMD  1965
 Louis Lalanne  LML  1997
   MAR  1946
 Milton Jacoby  MFJ  1950
 Mathew (Mattie) Klein  MK  1951
 Marvin M. Wolfe  MMW  1952
 Martin (Marty) Robins  MR  1951
 Matt Smith  MS  1998
 Myron S. Rapaport  MSR  1962
 Micah S. Tucker  MST  2006
 Mario Tarabocchia  MT  1960
 Marko Vukasovic  MV  1960
 William M. Langan  MWL  1978
 Nils E. Sorenson Viale  NESV  1956
 Norman Fraser  NF  1953
 Norman F. Jacklin  NFJ  1966
   NFL  1968
 Nicola Sironi  NS  0
   OC  1943
 Olin J. Stephens II  OJS  1929
 Otto L. Scheen, Jr.  OLS, Jr.  1952
   OPM  1931
 William Siler  ORS  1941
   PEH  1984
 Peter Haller  PH  1943
 Peter Roos  PR  1969
 Peter S. Hatfield  PSH  1961
 Paul Valen Coble  PVC  1956
 Roy A. Beveridge  RAB  1955
 Raymond A. Petry  RAP  1958
 Richard Batson  RB  1951
 Robert B. Harris  RBH  1950
 Ralph Cruces  RC  1954
 Richard (Tank) Carlson  RC  1954
 Robert Dunlap  RD  1951
 Robert G. Henry  RGH  1937
 Raymond Hoadley  RH  1953
 Jr. Hull  RH  1979
 Ronald Higgins  RH  1980
 Roberto J. Hosman  RJH  1956
 Roger J. Marshal  RJM  1973
 Robert J. Sparkman  RJS  1960
 Richard Kuehne  RK  1948
 Roy Armstrong  RLA  1990
 M. Lagner  RML  1953
   RN  1939
 Richard P. Ketcham  RPK  1952
   RPR  1953
 Ralph Sonnerberg  RS  1952
 Roderick Stephens, Jr.  RS, Jr.  1929
 Roderick Stephens, Sr.  RS, Sr.  1956
 Robert A. Taft  RT  1956
 Robert V. Rosenbaum  RVR  1983
 Rose Walcott  RW  1942
   RWB  1940
   RWJ  1966
 Susan Edinger  SEE  1999
 Stephen Ditmore  SHD  1997
 Scott Koffman  SK  1974
 Stanley Potter  SP  1945
 Steve Van Dyck  SVD  1961
 Shields Warren  SW  1965
 Thomas Brightman  TB  1946
 Theodore Caplow Jr.  TC  1998
 Tony Ferrer  TF  1989
 Thomas F. Gillot  TFG  1960
   TJLM  1944
 Toshio Kihara  TK  1972
 Thomas Bynum  TLB  0
 Thos M. Curran  TMC  1956
 Taylor Newell  TN  1950
 Timothea (Timmy) Schneider  TS  1962
 Victor Gottfried  VG  1952
 Vincent R. Raimond  VMR  1952
 William A. Heacock  WAH  1973
   WAJ  1948
 Walter Bloemhard  WB  1955
 Webster B. Starr  WBS  1951
 William G. (Bill) Mavrogiannis  WGM  1955
 Walter H. Schaub  WHS  1938
 William H. Tripp, Sr.  WHT  1948
 W.J. Dejong  WJD  1967
 William J. Lind  WJL  1982
   WKH  1944
   WM  1943
 William H. (Stige) Stiger  WMS  1962
 Wolfgang O. Weissleder  WOW  1951
 Wai Yue Wong  WYW  1975
   YK  1955

 

Note: The list may be incomplete because of the large numbers of people came and went during WW II (1942-1944) & Korean crisis (1950-1953) and records are missing.